Search

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Grayling Terrace area of Fort McMurray

June 10, 2016

Advisory remains in effect for other areas

FORT MCMURRAY - Alberta Health Services (AHS) has confirmed that water quality has been restored to a safe level to water system users in the Grayling Terrace area of Fort McMurray.

As such, the boil water advisory has been lifted, effective immediately, for the Grayling Terrace area.

The Grayling Terrace area includes the following streets: Grayling Crescent, Gilbert Place, Graham Place, Gardiner Place, Goodwin Place, Gipsy Place, Garson Place. Please refer to the map http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eph-grayling-boil-map.pdf for additional clarification.

The boil water advisory was lifted for the Lower Townsite Area on June 4. The Lower Townsite Area is described as the area north of the Hangingstone River, west of the Clearwater River, east of Memorial Drive up to Confederation Bridge, and includes MacDonald Island. Please refer to the map for additional clarification, available at: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-map-boil-water-advisory-lift-lower-townsite.pdf.

All water system users in the Grayling Terrace area are advised to follow the proper flushing procedures outlined in the Boil Water Advisory Information for Fort McMurray Residents document (dated June 9, 2016) available online at www.ahs.ca/wildfire. Water system users in the Lower Townsite area who have already done this do not need to do so again.

The boil water advisory remains in effect for the remainder of the municipal distribution system including the areas of: Parsons Creek, Timberlea, Thickwood, Abasand, Waterways, Saline Creek, MacKenzie Park, Saprae Creek, Beacon Hill, Gregoire, Gregoire Lake Provincial Park, Gregoire Lake Estates, Anzac truckfill, Anzac community hall and any other municipally connected plumbing systems.

All precautions outlined in the Boil Water Advisory issued May 18, 2016, must still be followed in these areas, until further notice. Additionally, users in areas still under the Boil Water Order are required to flush their water systems, before drawing water to boil.

Please note: the boil water advisory will continue to be lifted in phases. AHS will issue updates to this advisory as water quality is confirmed as safe in additional areas. All individuals in or returning to the Fort McMurray area are encouraged to find the most current boil water advisory information online at www.ahs.ca/wildfire. Guidance documents are also available at www.ahs.ca/ephwildfire.

Individuals uncertain whether the boil water advisory remains in effect in their area can view the boil water advisory map(s) available at www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-map-boil-water-advisory-areas-lift.pdf. Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Kirsten Goruk
AHS Communications
780-830-3537