Search

Boil Water Advisory lifted for all areas serviced by Fort McMurray water treatment plant

August 17, 2016

Some heavily damaged areas still impacted

FORT McMURRAY – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has confirmed that water quality has been restored to a safe level to all water system users serviced by the Fort McMurray water treatment plant.

As such, the boil water advisory has been lifted, effective immediately, for all areas with active water service by the water treatment plant, including the Abasand, Beacon Hill and Waterways neighbourhoods.

However, the water mains and service connections in several heavily damaged areas of the Abasand, Beacon Hill and Waterways neighbourhoods have not been flushed, do not have active water service and are currently out of service.

The Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo will be flushing and rehabilitating these water mains and service connections. Please refer to the following maps for details on buildings with and without water service.

Abasand:

Beacon Hill:

Waterways:

The boil water advisory was lifted for the areas serviced by the southeast regional waterline south of Fort McMurray to Anzac on July 15. Please refer to the map for additional clarification: www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eph-anzac.pdf  

The boil water advisory was lifted for the areas of Gregoire, Mackenzie Park, Prairie Creek Residential, Saline Creek, Saline Plateau, Airport Lands, and Saprae Creek Estates on June 30. Please refer to the map for additional clarification: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eph-creek-boil-map.pdf  

The boil water advisory was lifted for the areas of Thickwood, Wood Buffalo, Dickinsfield, Timberlea, Stone Creek and Parsons Creek North on June 16. Please refer to the map for additional clarification: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eph-bwa-thick-map.pdf

The boil water advisory was lifted for the Grayling Terrace area on June 10. Please refer to the map for additional clarification: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eph-grayling-boil-map.pdf.

The boil water advisory was lifted for the Lower Townsite Area on June 4. Please refer to the map for additional clarification: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-map-boil-water-advisory-lift-lower-townsite.pdf  

Private water systems, not directly connected to the municipal water system (e.g. truck filled cisterns) are not included in the boil water advisory rescind. These cisterns should be cleaned and disinfected, if not already completed. For further information on cleaning and disinfecting your water cistern, please visit http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-how-clean-disinfect-cistern-fmm-fire.pdf.

All water system users in the Abasand, Beacon Hill and Waterways neighbourhoods that have water service are advised to follow the proper flushing procedures outlined in the Boil Water Advisory Information for Fort McMurray Residents document (dated August 17, 2016) available online at www.ahs.ca/wildfire. Water system users in areas where the boil water advisory has already been lifted do not need to do this again.

All individuals in or returning to the Fort McMurray area are encouraged to find the most current boil water advisory information online at www.ahs.ca/wildfire. Guidance documents are also available at www.ahs.ca/ephwildfire.

Individuals uncertain whether the boil water advisory remains in effect in their area can view the boil water advisory map(s) available at www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-map-boil-water-advisory-areas-lift.pdf.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Kerry Williamson
AHS Communications
780-905-5890