Search

Air Quality Advisory lifted for Wood Buffalo region

July 7, 2015

FORT MCMURRAY – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued June 29, 2015 for the Wood Buffalo region, including Fort McMurray, Fort Chipewyan and Anzac. Air monitoring has shown communities in the Wood Buffalo region are no longer being impacted by smoke from wildfires in the Northwest Territories and High Level areas at this time.

There are ongoing wildfires in the North Zone and air quality can change with wind and weather conditions. As a result, the precautionary air quality advisory issued May 26, remains in place for the entire North Zone of AHS.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly on the Alberta Parks website at: http://esrd.alberta.ca/air/programs-and-services/air-quality-health-index/default.aspx. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333. All Active Health Advisories issued by AHS – including Air Quality Advisories – can be viewed online at http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/1926.asp.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -