Search

Air Quality Advisory lifted for Red Deer and area

July 8, 2015

RED DEER – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued June 30, 2015 for the Red Deer-area. Air monitoring has shown that this area is not currently being impacted by smoke from wildfires in the Northern Alberta and Saskatchewan areas.

Because wildfires in Alberta, Saskatchewan and British Columbia continue, air quality can change with wind and weather conditions. As such, the precautionary air quality advisory issued July 3, 2015, for the entire province of Alberta, remains in place at this time.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly on the Alberta Parks website at: http://esrd.alberta.ca/air/programs-and-services/air-quality-health-index/default.aspx. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333. All Active Health Advisories issued by AHS – including Air Quality Advisories – can be viewed online at http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/1926.asp.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -