Search

Precautionary Air Quality Advisory lifted for Town of High River

December 15, 2015

CALGARY– Effective immediately, Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the precautionary air quality advisory issued for the Town of High River today (December 15, 2015).

The fire that had been affecting local air quality earlier today is no longer active, and the area is no longer being impacted by smoke, at this time.

All Albertans are reminded that air quality can and will vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds, year round.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly on the Alberta Environment and Parks Website at: www.airquality.alberta.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

All Active Health Advisories issued by AHS – including Air Quality Advisories – can be viewed online at http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/Page1926.aspx.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:
Shannon M. Evans
AHS Communications
403.618.1960
shannon.evans@ahs.ca