Search

Alberta Wildfires Emergency Alert

Areas of Northern Alberta remain under mandatory evacuation orders or alerts. For details on affected communities visit Alberta Emergency Alert.

Updates from Alberta Health Services will be posted on our Wildfire Resources page. Updates from the Alberta government will be posted on their emergency page.

Air Quality Advisory lifted for Bonnyville, St. Paul, Cold Lake, Lac La Biche, Smoky Lake and Elk Point

May 24, 2016

NORTH ZONE – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued May 19, 2016 for Bonnyville, St. Paul, Cold Lake, Lac La Biche Smoky Lake, Elk Point and the surrounding areas in those communities. Air monitoring has shown those communities are no longer being impacted by smoke from wildfires in the Fort McMurray area at this time.

There are ongoing wildfires in the North Zone and air quality can change with wind and weather conditions. As a result, the precautionary air quality advisory issued May 5, 2016, remains in place for the entire North Zone of AHS. The air quality advisory for Fort McMurray issued May 2, 2016 also remains in place.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly at www.airquality.alberta.ca. Air quality information is also available by phone, toll-free, at 1-877-247-7333.

All Active Health Advisories issued by AHS – including Air Quality Advisories – can be viewed online.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Kirsten Goruk
AHS Communications
780-830-3537