Search

Air Quality Advisory lifted for the Fort McMurray, Fort McKay and Fort Chipewyan-areas

June 5, 2017

FORT McMURRAY – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the air quality advisory issued June 2, 2017, for the Fort McMurray, Fort McKay and Fort Chipewyan-areas.

Air monitoring has shown that this area is no longer being impacted by wildfires burning north of Wood Buffalo National Park, at this time.

Though forecasting also suggests that these improved air quality conditions will be sustained, Albertans are reminded that air quality can vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated regularly at www.airquality.alberta.ca, and also available by downloading the AQHI Canada app.

All Active Health Advisories issued by AHS – including Air Quality Advisories – can be viewed online at http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/Page1926.aspx.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link to speak to a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Kirsten Goruk
AHS Communications
780-613-8823