Search

Precautionary air quality advisory lifted for Fort McMurray, Anzac, Janvier, Conklin and Fort McKay

June 18, 2018

FORT McMURRAY – Alberta Health Services (AHS) has lifted the precautionary air quality advisory issued May 25, 2018, due to wildfires burning in the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo. The areas most affected included Fort McMurray, Anzac, Janvier, Conklin and Fort McKay.

Wildfires that variably impacted air quality in these areas, are no longer a threat to air quality at this time.

Though forecasting suggests these improved air quality conditions will be sustained, Albertans are reminded that air quality can vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds at any time of the year.

Information about the air quality in many areas of Alberta is updated hourly on the Alberta Environment Air Quality Website: airquality.alberta.ca. All active health advisories issued by AHS, including air quality advisories, can be viewed online at www.ahs.ca/air.

Residents with health concerns can also contact Health Link at 811 to speak with a registered nurse 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than 4 million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.

- 30 -

For media inquiries, contact:

Amy Crofts
AHS Communications
780-933-2730