COVID-19 info for Albertans & Health Professionals and about Family Support & Visitation.

COVID-19 testing and criteria. Book now.

Boil Water Advisory issued for parts of Village of Ryley

September 11, 2020

RYLEY – Due to an issue with the main water line servicing 112 homes in the Village of Ryley, Alberta Health Services (AHS), has issued a boil water advisory for the area of 54 Avenue to 57 Avenue and 49th Street to 51st Street, effective immediately, as a precautionary measure. 

All residents and businesses with the effected area are advised to bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute prior to any consumption, including:

Water used for bathing or washing clothes does not need to be boiled. For hand-washing, wash with soap and water and use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer containing more than 60 per cent alcohol after drying your hands.

Residents may instead choose to purchase bottled water for consumption, for the duration of this advisory.

This advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

For more information on Boil Water Advisories, visit: https://www.albertahealthservices.ca/eph/Page15235.aspx#boilwater 

AHS Environmental Public Health officers will continue to monitor the water quality in the village.

For health advice and information, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, call Health Link Alberta, toll-free, at 811.

Alberta Health Services is the provincial health authority responsible for planning and delivering health supports and services for more than four million adults and children living in Alberta. Its mission is to provide a patient-focused, quality health system that is accessible and sustainable for all Albertans.