Back to search

Programs & Services


Southern Alberta Clinic

Outpatient clinic for people diagnosed with HIV.

Provides medical care to all HIV - positive patients in southern Alberta. This program provides:

  • intake appointment - with a nurse and social worker to provide introduction to the clinic and education about HIV
  • first medical visit - medical history and assessment; test results are reviewed and a management plan is made
  • follow-up appointments - usually about 1 month after the first visit and then every 3- 6 months afterwards
  • nursing services - coordinates care within the clinic and with partner agencies, provides HIV health education
  • social Work services - service navigation and resources, counselling
  • pharmacy - provides medication counselling and dispenses HIV medications

Contact Details

Sheldon M. Chumir Health Centre

Location Info
Southern Alberta HIV / AIDS Clinic, Room 3223, Third Floor
Address
1213 4 Street SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2R 0X7
Telephone
403-955-6399
Fax
403-955-6355
Accessibility

This facility is wheelchair accessible and has an elevator on site.

Getting There

Patient pay parking
Parking map

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 7:00 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Note

Closed statutory holidays.

Access
Service Providers May Include
HIV specialist physicians, pharmacists, registered nurses (RNs), social workers
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

You can self-refer if you are transferring from another province.


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Acronym
SAC
Previous
Southern Alberta HIV Program
Other
Southern Alberta HIV / AIDS Clinic