Back to search

Programs & Services


Psychiatric Adult Services

Provides urgent, time limited, care for individuals experiencing mental health related concerns using evidence-base psychotherapeutic approaches to change.

Clients must be willing to engage in change oriented therapy. To begin, a client undergoes a comprehensive psychiatric assessment. Based on the treatment plan, both individual and group therapies are available.

Contact Details

Foothills Medical Centre

Address
1403 29 Street NW
Calgary, Alberta
T2N 2T9
Telephone
403-944-1567
Fax
403-944-2838
Getting There

Parking available

Parking map

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Note

Closed weekends and Statutory holidays.

Access
Service Providers May Include
psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, students from varying disciplines
Eligibility

Clients between the ages of 18 and 60 (and not functionally geriatric) who:

  • present with symptoms consistent with a primary anxiety or mood disorder
  • do not have a primary substance use concern (e.g. established pattern of problematic use to cope with psychological issues or avoidance of withdrawal)
  • do not have a developmental disability
  • do not have any symptoms consistent with psychosis
  • is not currently being provided with mental health services and/or is not scheduled to see another mental health provider within AHS
  • do not have a history of aggressive behavior or current involvement with the legal system
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

A referral from the Foothills Medical Centre Emergency Department is needed.


Wait Times

Clients referred from Foothills Medical Centre Emergency Department will be seen within 2 weeks.

Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Previous
Psychiatric Assessment Services