Back to search

Programs & Services


Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (EHDI) Program

The Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (EHDI) Program coordinates hearing screening, diagnostic and intervention service for Alberta newborns.

Alberta's Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (EHDI) Program is a provincial screening program that identifies permanent hearing loss as early as possible in a baby's life. This ensures that babies and families receive timely follow-up and support sooner to optimize developmental outcomes.

Services include:

  • Screening babies for hearing loss by 1 month of age
  • Diagnosing permanent hearing loss by 3 months of age
  • Ensuring access to intervention by 6 months of age

For more information, visit our website

Contact Details

Stollery Children's Hospital

Location Info
NICU (for inpatients only)
Address
8440 112 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T6G 2B7
Telephone
780-407-8822 (Switchboard)
Getting There

Parking and Public transportation available.

  • Parking rates apply 24 hours per day, and are in effect for all public parkers, including those with provincially issued placards for persons with disabilities.
  • Public parking is GST exempt.
  • Pay by Plate machines accept Canadian coins or credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express).
  • Maximum 28 Canadian coins per transaction, no pennies. Machines provide no change.
  • Pay on Foot machines accept Canadian coins and bills, or credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express). These machines will provide change.
  • Parking Office accepts payment by cash, credit card, debit or cheque
  • Bus stops at 112 and 114 St.
  • LRT Health Sciences station is located west across 114 St.
Hours of Operation
Note

Hearing screening provided to inpatients only at this site.

Access
Service Providers May Include
audiologists, early intervention providers, hearing screeners, registered nurses (RNs), physicians, speech language pathologists
Eligibility

All babies born in Alberta, or born to parents living in Alberta are eligible for screening within 90 days of birth. But it's best for babies to be screened within 30 days of birth.

Additional eligibility requirements exist based on the baby's age and health status. Infants born with bilateral aural atresia or presenting with meningitis are not eligible for screening. These infants are referred directly to audiology services, by the EHDI Hearing Screener for a diagnostic Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) assessment.

Service Access

This service is provided as an inpatient service on all NICUs as well as many postpartum units. Screening is also provided as an outpatient services, by appointment at community-based screening sites.

  • Doctor referral is not required for newborn hearing screening within 90 days of birth
  • If a parent is concerned about their baby’s hearing after 90 days of birth, a referral should be made, by their health care provider, to the nearest AHS (or Covenant Health) audiology service site
  • Babies who pass with risk factors will be referred by the EHDI Program for a follow-up hearing test in 6 to 8 months

Wait Times

Appointments booked upon request.

Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Partners

Partners/affiliations

Alberta Health

Service Locations
Also Known As
Acronym
EHDI
Previous
Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Program