Back to search

Programs & Services


Adolescent Medicine

Youth Health consultative service for adolescents (at least 11 years of age) struggling with issues related to adolescence: body image, peers, sexual health, substance use, chronic illness, and comorbid mental health concerns.

Assessment, consultation and/or short term treatment is provided by pediatricians with specialized training in adolescent health care bridging the physical and psychosocial components of youth health. As required, a medical examination is incorporated into the assessment.

Although it is primarily an outpatient service, inpatient consultation may be requested.

Contact Details

Calgary 3820 24 Avenue NW

Location Info
Suite 200
Address
3820 24 Avenue NW
Calgary, Alberta
T3B 2X9
Telephone
403-955-5916
Fax
403-476-7750
Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
doctors, registered nurses (RNs), psychiatrists
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.


Wait Times

An estimated wait time will be provided at the time of appointment booking.

Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Acronym
CDS, YHP
Previous
Youth Health Program
Other
Child Development Services