Back to search

Programs & Services


Long COVID Clinic

Our clinic is a respiratory-led clinic providing support to patients experiencing persistent symptoms caused by Covid-19 and are at least 12 weeks post the acute phase of the infection.

Inter-professional Outpatient Programs (IPOP) have been established to address COVID symptoms in patients where their symptoms last longer than 12 weeks. The IPOP clinics will provide medical and/or rehabilitation supports and services based on each patient’s needs by connecting primary care, specialty medicine, and allied health professionals. The IPOP teams are comprised of Nurse Practitioners (NPs), Physicians, Registered Nurses (RNs), and Allied Health Professionals who will develop/collaborate on and/or oversee patients’ care plans.
People with long COVID report experiencing different combinations of the following symptoms: fatigue, difficulty thinking (“brain fog”), cognitive changes, headache, loss of smell/taste, dizziness, palpitations, chest pain, dyspnea, ongoing cough, joint/muscle pain, fever, depression, and anxiety. Symptoms often get worse after physical or mental activity.
More information can be found on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website.

Contact Details

Kaye Edmonton Clinic

Location Info
Kaye Edmonton Clinic (3D. 101 Medicine Clinic)
Address
11400 University Avenue NW
Edmonton, Alberta
T6G 1Z1
Telephone
780-407-5346
Accessibility

Barrier-free parking available in parkade located on west side of Kaye Edmonton Clinic. Click here for more parking information.


Parking stalls

Getting There

Parking and Public transportation available

Parking map

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:15 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
nurse practitioners (NPs), occupational therapist (OTs), physicians, registered nurses (RNs), respiratory therapists (RTs), social workers
Eligibility

Referral required.

Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Previous
Post COVID-19 Clinic