Back to search

Programs & Services


Addiction and Mental Health - Provincial Mobile Addiction Outreach

This service is an integrated model of mobile and outreach services for street-involved individuals that serves youth and adults negatively affected by substance use.

It includes providing services to the underserved street-involved and homeless population who are disengaged from support networks. As these individuals do not usually access traditional addiction services, partnerships between community organizations already serving this population are required to connect these individuals to alternative service supports to address their unique needs. The Alberta Health Services Provincial Addiction and Mental Health, and Justice team manages seven contracts with not-for-profit (NGO’s) agencies that provide this service at the local level.


The primary goals for agencies contracted through the PMAO are:

  • To provide addiction services to street-involved individuals engaged in harmful use of substances
  • To meet clients “where they are at” by providing services in informal settings and in an environment where they feel safe
  • To provide screening, assessment, brief interventions and referrals to other addiction services
  • To increase the capacity of community agencies in the treatment of addictions and knowledge of referral sources through opportunities for consultation and training

This service is provided by Alberta Health Services and Alberta Health Services contracted service providers.

Contact Details

Lethbridge 435 5 Street S

Location Info
McMan Community Services (use side ramp door)
Address
435 5 Street S
Lethbridge, Alberta
T1J 2B6
Telephone
403-328-2488
Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
addiction counsellors, outreach workers, peer support workers, psychologists, social workers
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

Self- Referrals or professional referrals
Voluntary clients accepted
Contact individual location for details


Partners

Partners/affiliations

Canadian Mental Health Association (CMHA), Boyle Street, Turning Point, Mustard Seed, The Alex, McMan Youth, Family and Community Services Association

Service Locations
Also Known As
Acronym
PMAO
Other
AMH - Provincial Mobile Addiction Outreach, Addiction & Mental Health - Provincial Mobile Addiction Outreach, Lethbridge Mobile Addiction, Medicine Hat Mobile Addiction, Mobile Addiction Outreach Initiative, Mobile Addictions Outreach, NightReach, Provincial Mobile Addiction Outreach Initiative, SeedReach