Back to search

Programs & Services


Dental Clinic - Adult

A general dentistry practice which offers specialized care for adults with special needs or medical concerns which preclude them receiving treatment in a community practice.

This service also provides:

  • emergency dental treatment
  • biopsy of hard and soft tissue
  • IV sedation or nitrous oxide as needed
  • consultation with periodontist, endodontist, or oral maxillary surgeon if required

Contact Details

Foothills Medical Centre

Location Info
Room AC 129 - Special Services Building
Address
1403 29 Street NW
Calgary, Alberta
T2N 2T9
Telephone
403-944-2401
Fax
403-283-5260
Getting There

Parking available

Parking map

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Note

Dentist can be paged 24 hours for emergency treatment for target population. No after hours emergency treatment for otherwise healthy patients.

Access
Service Providers May Include
dental general practice residents, dental hygienists, dentists
Eligibility

All adults over 18 years are eligible.

We specialize in patients who are:

  • medically complex (eg, cancer, heart disease, transplants, dementia, hospital inpatients)
  • physical, cognitive or mental challenges
  • patients with developmental disabilities
  • patients with dental phobia who require IV sedation for dental care
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.


Wait Times

An estimated wait time will be provided at the time of appointment booking.

Fees

Fees are comparable to community dental offices. All treatment is billable to the patient (patient may be reimbursed by private dental plan or applicable third party plan).


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services, Polish
Also Known As
Previous
Dental Services
Other
Oral Health