Back to search

Programs & Services


Pediatric Day Care / Pediatric Day Surgery and Outpatients

Offers surgical procedures and outpatient treatment service.

Provides education and support to enhance self-care and optimize positive outcomes by:

  • Preoperative assessment and orientation for child and parent
  • Telephone follow-up by Day Surgery staff post discharge
  • Coordinates preoperative anaesthetic consultation as necessary

Offers day surgeries, including:

  • care on the day of surgery
  • pre-operative assessment
  • tours before the operation
  • teaching children and their families
  • Respiratory Syncitial Virus (RSV) Protection Program - weekly clinics, education, and resources
  • outreach clinics such as cardiology, neurology and nephrology

Contact Details

Chinook Regional Hospital

Address
960 19 Street S
Lethbridge, Alberta
T1J 1W5
Telephone
403-388-6310
Fax
403-388-6268
Getting There

Parking map

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
6:30 am - 5:00 pm

Tuesday
6:30 am - 5:00 pm

Wednesday
6:30 am - 5:00 pm

Thursday
6:30 am - 5:00 pm

Friday
7:00 am - 3:00 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
licensed practical nurses (LPNs), registered nurses (RNs)
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Acronym
PEDO