Back to search

Programs & Services


Indigenous Wellness Core

This program partners with Indigenous peoples, communities and key stakeholders to provide accessible, culturally appropriate health services for First Nations, Métis and Inuit peoples.

This program:

  • supports cultural awareness and sensitivity
  • help navigate patients through the healthcare system
  • referrals to addiction and mental health supports
  • monitors the health of the Indigenous population in northern Alberta

The program also:

  • helps Indigenous patients and families throughout their hospital stay
  • connects them to the health services and programs in their home communities
  • works within communities to create partnerships in areas of public health, prevention, promotion, and chronic disease management

Contact Details

Cold Lake Community Health Services

Location Info
Serves Elizabeth Settlement
Address
4720 55 Street
Cold Lake, Alberta
T9M 1V8
Telephone
780-594-3383
Fax
780-594-3384
Email
IndigenousWellnessCore@ahs.ca
Getting There

Located behind the Court House and City Hall

Hours of Operation
Note
Service hours not available.
Access
Service Providers May Include
indigenous community health representatives, indigenous health liaisons
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

See locations for contact information.


Service Languages
Cree, Interpreter/Translation services
Partners

Partners/affiliations

Indigenous organizations and communities throughout Northern Alberta.

Service Locations
Also Known As
Previous
Indigenous Health Program
Other
Métis Settlement Liaison