Back to search

Programs & Services


Sexual Health Services

Provides sexual health services including education, clinical services, and consultation to individuals, families, and communities.

North Zone Sexual & Reproductive Health Clinics are only seeing clients in clinic, for the following concerns:

  • birth control and safer sex counselling
  • pregnancy testing and pregnancy options counselling
  • KNOWN STI and need treatment
  • contact to a known STI and need testing/treatment
  • symptoms of an STI
  • routine STI Screening
  • emergency contraceptive pill
  • vaccinations

Not all services are available at all locations. Contact each clinic to check what services they offer.

Contact Details

Fairview Health Complex

Location Info
Public Health Centre
Address
10628 110 Street
Fairview, Alberta
T0H 1L0
Telephone
780-835-4951
Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:45 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday
8:45 am - 4:00 pm

Wednesday
8:45 am - 4:00 pm

Thursday
8:45 am - 4:00 pm

Friday
8:45 am - 4:00 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
registered nurses (RNs)
Eligibility

All teens, young adults and clients with barriers to accessing service (e.g., no Alberta Health Care, low income, or English is not first language)

Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

Not all services are available at all locations. Contact each clinic to check what services they offer. Call your local Community Health Services location for more information.


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Service Locations
Also Known As
Other
Birth Control, Family Services, Population Health, Reproductive Health, Sex Education, Sexual Transmitted Disease Control