Back to search

Programs & Services


Immunization - Adult Services

Provides immunizations for adults at community / public health centres across Alberta.

This service provides routine immunization for adults. Suggested immunizations:

  • a booster dose of diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (whooping cough)(dTap) every 10 years
  • dTap vaccine for pregnant women every time they are pregnant
  • Hepatitis B vaccine (HBV) for unprotected adults born in 1981 or later. Some adults born before 1981 may need this vaccine if they are at risk for hepatitis B (e.g. health problems, type of work, lifestyle, contact with the virus)
  • Human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for adults up to and including age 26 years who did not get it in school.
  • Measles, Mumps, Rubella (MMR) vaccine for adults whose immunization records do not show the recommended number of doses of measles, mumps, or rubella vaccine.
  • Chickenpox vaccine for unprotected adults
  • annual influenza vaccine
  • pneumococcal vaccine for all adults 65 years of age and older and adults with certain health problems
  • shingles vaccine for adults 18 years of age and older who have had or are going to have an organ transplant

To find out which vaccines are recommended for you and to book an appointment for immunization, call your nearest community / public health centre. If you are not sure where your nearest community / public health centre is, you can call Health Link at 811. Bring any immunization records you have to the appointment, especially if you were immunized in another province or country.

For more general information about immunization go to ImmunizeAlberta.ca, Immunizations at myhealth.alberta.ca, or call Health Link.

Contact Details

Sacred Heart Community Health Centre

Location Info
Public Health Centre
Address
350 3 Avenue NW
McLennan, Alberta
T0H 2L0
Telephone
780-324-3750
Fax
780-324-4206
Getting There

Main Street McLennan

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Thursday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm

Note

Additional clinic appointments available on the fourth Thursday of the month between 12:30pm and 7:30pm.

Access
Service Providers May Include
public health nurses
Eligibility

Service provided to individuals age 18 years and older; who live, work or go to school in Alberta

Service Access

Call to make an appointment.


Fees

This service is free of charge, for adults who live, work or go to school in Alberta.


Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Service Locations
Also Known As
Previous
Immunization - Adult and Seniors Services